Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy

ibisworldwide.com WEBSITE is owned by Plenham Limited

 

Terms of use of IBIS website

Welcome to the site,

The information provided on this site is for general informational and educational purposes only. Please read and review these Terms of Use carefully before accessing or using this ibisworldwide.com website. By accessing or using this site, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agreed to the Terms of Use Agreement. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, you may not access or use the site.

 

1. Use of ibisworldwide.com website

The information provided on this site is for general informational and educational purposes. Certain sections of this ibisworldwide.com website are intended for particular audiences including our staff, customers, as well as members of the motor industry and the general public. Your access to and use of the information contained in the ibisworldwide.com website is subject to this Terms of Use Agreement. By accessing and using this ibisworldwide.com website, you accept, without limitation or qualification, this Terms of Use Agreement.

 

2. Content

Plenham Limited will use reasonable efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information on this website but makes no warranties or representations of any kind as to its accuracy, currency or completeness. You agree that access to and use of this website and the content thereof is at your own risk. Plenham Limited disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose. Neither Plenham Limited nor any party involved in creating, producing or delivering this ibisworldwide.com website shall be liable for any damages, including without limitation, direct, incidental, consequential, indirect or punitive damages, arising out of access to, use of or inability to use this website, or any errors or omissions in the content thereof. This limitation includes damages to, or for any viruses that infect, your computer equipment.

 

3. Indemnification

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Plenham Limited, its officers, directors, employees, agents, suppliers and third party partners from and against all losses, expenses, damages and costs, including reasonable legal fees, resulting from any violation by you of these Terms of Use.

 

4. Privacy

Plenham Limited respects the privacy of its ibisworldwide.com website users. Please refer to Plenham Limited’s Privacy Policy that explains users’ rights and responsibilities with respect to information that is disclosed on this ibisworldwide.com website.

 

5. Third party ibisworldwide.com websites and Links

This website may contain links or references to other websites maintained by third parties over whom Plenham Limited has no control. Such links are provided merely as a convenience. Similarly, this ibisworldwide.com website may be accessed from third party links over whom Plenham Limited has no control. Plenham Limited makes no warranties or representations of any kind as to the accuracy, currency, or completeness of any information contained in such websites and shall have no liability for any damages or injuries of any kind arising from such content or information. Inclusion of any third party link does not imply an endorsement or recommendation by Plenham Limited.

 

6. Non-confidential Information

Subject to any applicable terms and conditions set forth in our Privacy Policy, any communication or other material that you send to us through the Internet or post on any Plenham Limited website by electronic mail or otherwise, such as any questions, comments, suggestions or the like, is and will be deemed to be non-confidential and Plenham Limited shall have no obligation of any kind with respect to such information. Plenham Limited shall be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such communication for any purpose whatsoever, including but not limited to, developing, manufacturing and marketing products.

 

7. Trademarks

All product names, whether or not appearing in large print or with the trademark symbol, are trademarks of Plenham Limited, related companies or its licensors or joint venture partners, unless otherwise noted. The use or misuse of these trademarks or any other materials, except as permitted herein, is expressly prohibited and may be in violation of copyright law, trademark law, the law of slander and libel, the law of privacy and publicity, and communications regulations and statutes. Please be advised that Plenham Limited actively and aggressively enforces its intellectual property rights to the fullest extent of the law.

 

8. Copyright

The entire contents of this ibisworldwide.com website are subject to copyright protection. Copyright © Plenham Limited. The contents of Plenham Limited ibisworldwide.com websites may not be copied other than for noncommercial individual reference with all copyright or other proprietary notices retained, and thereafter may not be recopied, reproduced or otherwise redistributed. Except as expressly provided above, you may not otherwise copy, display, download, distribute, modify, reproduce, republish or retransmit any information, text or documents contained in this ibisworldwide.com website or any portion thereof in any electronic medium or in hard copy, or create any derivative work based on such images, text or documents, without the express written consent of Plenham Limited. Nothing contained herein shall be construed as conferring by implication, estoppel or otherwise any license or right under any patent or trademark of Plenham Limited, or any third party.

 

9. Void where prohibited

This ibisworldwide.com website and its contents are intended to comply with the laws and regulations in the UK. Although the information on this ibisworldwide.com website is accessible to users outside of the UK, the information pertaining to Plenham Limited products is intended for use only by residents of the UK. Other countries may have laws, regulatory requirements and medical practices that differ from those in the UK. This site links to other sites produced by Plenham Limited’s various operating divisions and subsidiaries, some of which are outside the UK. Those sites may have information that is appropriate only to that particular originating country. Plenham Limited reserves the right to limit provision of its products or services to any person, geographic region or jurisdiction and/or to limit the quantities or any products or services we provide. Any offer for any product or service made on this ibisworldwide.com website is void where prohibited.

 

10. Governing laws

This Terms of Use Agreement and your use of the ibisworldwide.com website shall be governed by the laws of England and Wales. Any legal action or proceeding related to this ibisworldwide.com website shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

 

11. Miscellaneous

If any provision of this Agreement is held to be unlawful, void or unenforceable, then such provision shall be severable without affecting the enforceability of all remaining provisions. Plenham Limited reserves the right to alter or delete materials from this ibisworldwide.com website at any time at its discretion. Please also read our Privacy Policy.

 

 

ibisworldwide WEBSITE

 

Privacy Policy

 

1. Introduction

This privacy policy sets out how Plenham Limited uses and protects any information that you give to us when you use this website.

Plenham Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Plenham Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

If you have any questions or need further information about our privacy practices, please contact us at bodyshop@bodyshopmag.com or via post at Plenham Limited, The Firs, High Street, Whitchurch, Bucks HP22 4JU, UK.

 

2. What we collect

The personal data which we may collect from you via this website may include:

Information collected when purchase any product

Information collected in relation to the IBIS conferences

Information collected when you send an email to this website including name, job title and email address.

We may also collect aggregated information which tells us about visitors to this website but not the identity of the visitors. eg we may collect information about the date, time and duration of visits and which pages of this website are most commonly accessed. This information is used to help us to administer and improve the website.

 

3. How we collect data

We may collect data from you in various ways:

During your use of this website

When we request further information from you from time to time following on from any contact you have made with us through this website

By our use of cookies (please see below).

 

4. Use of cookies

A cookie is a small element of data that a website can send to your computers browser so that this computer will be recognised by the site on your return. Cookies allow our web server to recognise your computer on connection to our website which enables our pages to be downloaded faster than on first viewing.

Cookies may be additionally used to establish various statistics connected with the website including: most visited pages, time spent on each page, site performance etc by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used.

This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the date is removed from the system.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify this option in the settings menu. Declining cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

In order to collect anonymous data we may use session cookies that remain in the cookies file of your browser until the browser is closed. Information generated by the use of cookies may be compiled into an aggregate form so that no individual can be identified.

For more information regarding cookies and their purposes please see the information commissioner’s website home page.

 

5. What we will use the data for

We will use the data that we collect from you for the following purposes:

To improve the website and deal with any queries you have about this website and to notify you as to any changes to this website

To provide you with information that you have requested (including brochures, information on products and subscription services)

To provide marketing services

To send you marketing materials

If you do not wish to receive marketing materials from Plenham Limited then there is an option to “opt out” from receiving these materials. You may withdraw your consent to receive marketing materials at any time by sending an email to bodyshop@bodyshopmag.com.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at bodyshop@bodyshopmag.com.

We will not share, sell, licence or distribute your personal data with an unrelated third party, except as otherwise provided for in this privacy policy and under the following circumstances:

Where we are required to do so by law

In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

In order to establish or defend our legal rights

In order to provide you with the information or services that you have requested personal data may occasionally be transferred or shared with other nominated companies or third parties who act for or with us for further processing in accordance with the purposes for which the data was originally collected or for purposes to which you have consented.

Where you have consented, we may also disclose your personal data to other business’s who may contact you about their services that may interest you.

We may share, transfer or disclose your personal data to a potential or actual successor to us.

 

6. Links to other websites

This website may contain hyperlinks to other websites which may be of interest to you. These websites are not operated by us and the links are provided for your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the activities of such third party websites. We are therefore not responsible for the protection and privacy or any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

 

7. Access to your personal data/control

You are entitled to access your personal data and have it amended or deleted from our system as required under the Data Protection Act 1998. For more information and to make a subject access request please contact us at bodyshop@bodyshopmag.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

8. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

In order to prevent unauthorised access to such information we have in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

9. Changes to the policy

If Plenham Limited changes this privacy policy the amended privacy policy will be posted on this website and the revised policy will take effect once posted. Your continued use of this website after the posting will signify your agreement to the new terms.

If this policy differs substantially from the one originally in place then this will be addressed on the homepage of the website.